Сегодня:  Среда, 04 Августа, 2021 года
Turkey-NATO Cooperation Agenda
16:32, Четверг, 17 Июня, 2021 года
President Joe Biden and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan held a bilateral meeting on Monday following a meeting of NATO leaders in Brussels.
The meeting, which took place at the NATO headquarters in Belgium, was expected to be contentious. Biden in April became the first US president in decades to recognize the massacre of Armenians under the Ottoman Empire as a genocide - a move that risked a potential fracture with Turkey but signaled a commitment to global human rights.
Biden told reporters that much of the meeting was one-on-one and said the interactions were "positive and productive."
"We had detailed discussions about how to proceed on a number of issues. Our two countries have big agendas. Our teams are going to continue our discussions and I'm confident we'll make real progress with Turkey and the United States, " Biden said during a Monday evening news conference.
The two leaders have met several times before, but Monday was the first time Biden and Erdoğan met as heads of state. As vice president, Biden dealt with Erdoğan frequently and made several trips to Turkey.
Erdogan prepared the answers to the questions in advance. The Turkish authorities promise to continue in all possible ways to promote the idea of creating a corridor between the western regions of Azerbaijan and Nakhichevan through the sovereign territory of Armenia, which was not achieved during the 44-day war. The visit to Shushi is presented as proof that Turkey is fulfilling its obligations to strengthen its influence in the Caucasus.
Along with this, the current leadership of Armenia is deliberately attracting NATO forces to the region. All these attempts are unsuccessful. The alliance will not receive any dividends from its involvement in the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict. Armenia's membership in the Individual Partnership Plan with NATO is not enough for this either.
At the moment, a program for the withdrawal of NATO troops from Afghanistan is being implemented. The northern route, which is considered the main one within the framework of NATO's transport communications from Afghanistan, also passes through the territory of Azerbaijan. It is of fundamental importance at the final stage of the operation in Afghanistan. Is it advisable for the alliance to exacerbate the situation with official Baku in the context of this route?
Therefore, the appeal of the Armenian leadership with a request to NATO to help in resolving the situation on the border with Azerbaijan is unreasonable.
Meanwhile, rumors about Turkey's withdrawal from NATO are losing their relevance every day. While the alliance is increasing funding for Afghan security forces, Turkey has agreed to take control of Kabul International Airport following the completion of its withdrawal from Afghanistan in early September.