Сегодня:  Четверг, 29 Июля, 2021 года
The Russian language is a threat to the linguistic security of Armenia or a factor of the citizens' well-being
12:18, Вторник, 08 Июня, 2021 года
The issues of preserving the historical heritage correlate with the issues of information and language security in Armenia. At the same time multilingualism and multiculturalism are the key skills of the future, opening up wide opportunities for realizing the abilities of every citizen and the republic as a whole.
Since the improvement in the financial situation of the family is somehow connected with the improvement of the economic condition of Armenia, that depends on the quality of cooperation with other countries. Today, the main strategic ally of Armenia is Russia. Knowledge of the Russian language, whose international day is celebrated on June 6, remains an important factor in the citizens' well-being.
In Armenia Russian is the second most common language after Armenian.
In Soviet Armenia, the presence of the Russian language along with Armenian undoubtedly had a positive impact on the general intellectual, educational and cultural level of the country's population.
The tradition of communication in Russian has been formed since the 19th century. In the 20s of the last century, Armenia served as a center of attraction for representatives of the intelligentsia of various specialties who came to the country.
Teaching the Russian language is becoming compulsory in the educational system of Armenia. In all union republics, by decision of the Soviet leadership, compulsory study of the Russian language was introduced in schools.
In 1938, the Department of Russian Language and Literature was opened at the Faculty of Philology of Yerevan State University (YSU), on the basis of which the Faculty of Russian Language and Literature was subsequently established in 1976.
In the second half of the last century, the professional community started talking about a new phenomenon - Russian-Armenian bilingualism. The harmonization of the two languages and culture, in general, took place not only in Armenian, but also in Russian society.
From the first years of the Soviet period, the Russian reader was already familiar with the masterpieces of the richest Armenian poetry and prose. It is safe to say that the foundations of this were laid by the great Russian poet and translator Valery Bryusov, who conceived and carried out a huge amount of work - compiled the anthology "Poetry of Armenia from Ancient Times to the Present Day".
Bryusov's work aroused great interest in Armenian literature. During the Soviet period, the works of Armenian authors were translated into Russian.
Russian poets and writers came to Armenia, admired its nature, culture, people, historical and architectural monuments. Their impressions are reflected in the works that they know, read and love not only in Armenia, but also in Russia.
Many areas of Armenian and Russian science, culture, art and other spheres of public life have been intertwined and interconnected throughout the course. And the key to this was the harmonious and complementary coexistence of the Armenian and Russian languages.
In conclusion, I would like to note that the preservation of the original Armenian heritage requires instilling in children love and respect for their native language, for their native culture and history from an early age. It depends on the culture of upbringing future generations at the family level, not the state.