Сегодня:  Четверг, 29 Июля, 2021 года
Biden's statement on the Armenian genocide
11:28, Четверг, 20 Мая, 2021 года
On April 24, US President Joe Biden publicly used the term genocide referring to the massacre of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire in 1915. The statement of the American leader caused a lot of discussion among the Armenian population and political experts.
According to the US Ambassador to Armenia Lin Tracy, Biden's recognition of the Armenian Genocide will not have legal consequences.
Tracy pointed out that since the Armenian Genocide took place in 1915, and the Genocide Convention was adopted in 1951, from a legal point of view, the convention cannot be retroactive. Agree, a very remarkable statement by the American, especially considering that the Holocaust also took place before the adoption of the Genocide Convention, that did not prevent official Washington from recognizing the Holocaust at the legislative level.
Joe Biden is not the first American leader to use the term genocide in relation to the massacre of Armenians. In 1981, Ronald Reagan used the word genocide to describe the massacres of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire. In his Declaration No. 4838 on the occasion of the Day of Remembrance for the Victims of the Jewish Holocaust, Reagan stated: "The lessons of the Holocaust, as well as the Armenian Genocide and the subsequent Cambodian Genocide that followed it, as well as numerous persecutions against other nations, must never be for***ten."
As in the 1980s the use of this term had no legal consequences, so now it is unacceptable. Statements on the recognition of genocide can receive legal status only when both houses of the American parliament (Congress and Senate) pass the relevant bill, that will eventually be signed by the head of state.
In fact, we have a situation similar to the one that took place in 2019. That time due to another period of turbulence in American-Turkish relations, the US Congress adopted a resolution on the Armenian Genocide, but later the Senate blocked its adoption. This spring history repeats itself.
With one hand, the US government recognizes the Armenian genocide, and with the other hand it temporarily suspends Amendment 907 to the Freedom Support Act. According to this amendment US assistance cannot be provided to the government of Azerbaijan until the president determines and reports to Congress that the government of Azerbaijan is taking demonstrative steps to end all blockades and other offensive use of force against Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.
The amendment was canceled when the President of Azerbaijan not only stopped the use of offensive force against Armenia and Karabakh, but also declared Yerevan, Sevan and Zangezur to be primordial Azerbaijani lands. This way Ilham Alievcan no longer make territorial claims to Armenia as well.
At the same time, the paradox of the situation is that after the end of the war, Pashinyan's team began to pursue an aggressive information policy. Its core is the idea of starting economic cooperation with Turkey.
Putting an end to conflict between Armenia and Turkey means, first of all, to obliterate the fact of the Genocide. Biden's statement in this context is made contrary to the current statements of official Yerevan and its policy.
Thereby Armenia will not gain anything from Biden's words, while other players (Washington, Athens, Kurds, Erdogan's opposition, and so on) will try to gain profit and please their interests.