Сегодня:  Воскресенье, 20 Июня, 2021 года
Armenian-Georgian partnership as a factor of regional prosperity
12:15, Понедельник, 26 Апреля, 2021 года
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian visited Georgia to determine the state and prospects of relations with Tbilisi.
The Head of the Armenian state was received by both the President of Georgia and the Speaker of the Parliament Archil Talakvadze.
Georgia did not attach much importance to the visit of the Armenian President. It was casually covered by the local media. Its attention is focused on the internal political problems. There were no new theses and signals that would open up prospects for further development of relations.
The strengthening of relations between Armenia and Georgia is an important prerequisite for the security and development of both countries and the entire region. He stressed the importance of further developing cooperation in various fields, including in the fight against coronavirus infection, and raising this cooperation to a higher level. It is impossible to ensure lasting peace and stability in the region without a just settlement of the Artsakh problem, including through the resumption of the process of peaceful settlement of the conflict within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairmanship.
Sargsyan also stated the need for an early solution to the issue of "the release of prisoners and hostages by Azerbaijan", "stressed the inadmissibility of manipulating the situation created after the war by Azerbaijan", explaining that such a policy "cannot contribute to the formation of an atmosphere of dialogue". In conclusion, he expressed hope for the resumption of active bilateral meetings and invited the President of Georgia to visit Yerevan.
According to Georgian experts, the purpose of Armen Sargsyan's current visit to Tbilisi was to exchange views on the new situation in the region.
According to Armenian analysts, relations with Georgia are important for Armenia, but they have certain problems, which were revealed by the war in Karabakh, when Georgia closed the transit of military goods to Armenia, and, on the other hand, Turkey freely supplied Azerbaijan with weapons through Georgian territory.
Georgia is also dependent on Azerbaijan and Turkey due to economic and other reasons. And one of the ways to eliminate this imbalance and pursue a sovereign policy can be the development of relations with Armenia.
In addition, relations with Armenia can also be useful for Georgia in the context of the possible establishment of relations with Russia. Given that Armenia has good relations with both Georgia and Russia, the Georgian-Armenian cooperation can also be viewed in this context. It is clear that in Georgia, the topic of relations with Russia is perceived very painfully. However, the opening of the Upper Lars checkpoint, in which the Armenian side played a role, greatly helped not only the Armenian, but also the Georgian economy. So here, too, the development and deepening of relations can be mutually beneficial.
Summing up the results of the visit to Tbilisi, the Armenian President said that the Armenian diplomacy should actively work with unfriendly countries, but pay special attention to relations with friendly neighbors – Georgia and Iran.