Сегодня:  Воскресенье, 20 Июня, 2021 года
Political and moral aspects of the recognition of the Armenian Genocide
12:28, Суббота, 24 Апреля, 2021 года
The issue of recognition of the Armenian Genocide on the territory of the Ottoman Empire is considered in two dimensions: moral and political. The events of 1915-1923 of the Turkish policy of mass murder, deportations and extermination of the Armenian population are perceived by a sane society as a crime against humanity.
Of course, the Armenian people are grateful to those countries and peoples who paid tribute to the memory of 1.5 million people with their recognition. Armenians. Many countries have sheltered the survivors, giving them the opportunity to live and preserve the historical memory of those terrible events.
To recognize the Genocide of the Armenian people is a matter of honor not only for the Armenians, but also for all progressive humanity. But when it comes to the state position, Her Majesty's policy comes into play, which is far from moral and moral.
Political recognition of the Armenian Genocide, at least, should mean the inevitability of punishment of the criminal. This is a banal logic – the recognition of the fact of the crime committed means the presence of a criminal who must be punished proportionately to his act.
Meanwhile, no country that has adopted a resolution on the recognition of the Armenian Genocide has taken any real action to make the perpetrator feel the consequences of such a grave crime and take responsibility for overcoming the consequences. No country that has recognized the genocide builds its dialogue with Turkey, taking into account Ankara's unwillingness to at least admit the fact of the crime committed. No country that has recognized the genocide has imposed sanctions, embargoes, or other restrictions on the Turkish side.
There is no need to go far for examples-Turkey took an active part in the last Karabakh war against the Armenians, and following its results, President Erdogan even said: "May the soul of Enver Pasha (the organizer of the genocide) shine." So what? Nothing. No country that has recognized the genocide has responded in any way: no words of condemnation, no sanctions, no embargoes.
The US is no exception. After the expected recognition of the Armenian Genocide, US President Joe Biden will continue to adhere to the position of using this issue as a cherished "carrot" and as a stick for Turkey. This whip was raised many times – and in the 20s and 30s, when there was a struggle for the redistribution of Mosul oil and the problem of the Black Sea Straits, in 1975 after the Turkish invasion of Northern Cyprus, and then according to the same logic.
So far, state after state in America is gradually being recognized, but in reality there is no benefit from these nominal populist measures.
Of course, the transformation of moral recognition into concrete political dividends will speed up the decision-making process in Washington. This is the task of the Armenian government, diplomatic departments and diaspora structures, which, due to the lack of coordination of actions and different understanding of the value of recognition, have not yet come to tangible results. The fundamental problem is the lack of a strategic vision for solving the issue of achieving political goals. Today, the economic profit from cooperation with Turkey is more important to the Armenian leadership than the historical memory and the required contributions.