Сегодня:  Воскресенье, 20 Июня, 2021 года
The struggle for Artsakh continues
11:30, Понедельник, 14 Декабря, 2020 года
At a press conference with his French counterpart Jean-Yves Le Drian, Armenian Foreign Minister Ara Ayvazyan stated that ethnic cleansing and war crimes were committed in Artsakh, that came under the control of Azerbaijan. This statement once again proves the need to resolve the issue of recognizing the right of Artsakh to self-determination, which has become even more urgent after the end of the war. The struggle for Artsakh is transforming into a new quality. It is not uncommon in history when wars won turned into defeats for the victorious side in the course of the political registration of its successes.
Territorial redistributions are always formalized not by generals, but by diplomats at peace conferences. This will now have to be faced by Baku, whose positions are not as strong as it might seem. The capture of the Karabakh regions de facto does not mean that they will de jure remain with Azerbaijan. Azerbaijani "network warriors", who distribute videos with mockery of prisoners, only confirm the guilt of Baku in committing ethnic cleansing and war crimes. With the competent promulgation of the available evidence by Armenia, there is a chance that the world community will "open its eyes" to the facts of the aggression committed by Azerbaijan.