Сегодня:  Вторник, 15 Июня, 2021 года
Time for implementation of Joe Biden's promises to recognize the 1915 Armenian Genocide
11:59, Четверг, 12 Ноября, 2020 года
As a senator, Joe Biden officially declared his support for the 106th Armenian Genocide Resolution adopted by the US House of Representatives. According to this document, the US President annually on April 24 undertakes to apply the term genocide in relation to mass murder and expulsion of 1.5 million ethnic Armenians carried out in Turkey.
As part of the election campaign, Mr Biden promised to recognize the mass extermination of the Armenian population in the Ottoman Empire in 1915.
In the congratulatory message to Biden on winning the United States presidential election, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan politely reminded of his principled position on the recognition of the genocide.
Hope is the last thing to die, but the actions of the American politician will most likely be very different from the actions of the one who takes the presidency in the White House. There are more than one example, when the candidates for the US presidency adhered to one position, and after the election they chose completely different.
Today, in some cases, the topic of the Armenian Genocide has gone beyond the control of Armenia and Armenians. It is actively used for their own purposes by world players to solve external problems.
When the US government needs to influence Turkey (the successor to the Ottoman Empire), it will be time to play the genocide card. It happened in 2019, when the US House of Representatives and the Senate adopted a resolution recognizing the Armenian Genocide two months apart.
49 out of 50 US states have officially recognized the Armenian Genocide at the local level, but this has not yet happened at the federal level.
Armenia officials are trying to convey to the world community that the recognition of the Armenian Genocide is important not only from the point of view of restoring historical justice - it is a matter of Armenia’s national security.
Meanwhile, experts note that there is a likelihood of increased cooperation between Turkey and the Biden administration, as Ankara plans to commit itself to strengthening NATO in the Middle East and the Mediterranean. It can be one of the main obstacles to the recognition of the Armenian Genocide.