Сегодня:  Среда, 16 Июня, 2021 года
The impact of Great Britain on the South Caucasus
12:46, Вторник, 27 Октября, 2020 года
Amidst Turkey's indisputable involvement in the resumption of hostilities in the Nagorno-Karabakh region, the role of Great Britain remains in shadows. After leaving the European Union, London is striving to achieve a change in the balance of power in Eurasia.
Rumors about a possible attack by the Armenian Armed Forces on the Azerbaijani oil and gas facilities are a part of the campaign to change the geopolitical situation of the region. Probably Ankara hurried in advance, convincing London that Armenia and Russia threaten British investments in the Baku oil fields, in which pounds sterling have been invested since the 20th century.
In October 2007, Prime Minister Gordon Brown met Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan in London, where they signed Strategic Partnership document between the two countries. This document provided for the opening of a British university in Turkey, the development of trade cooperation, interaction in the energy sector and the creation of a regional energy center, as well as the joint construction of an industrial zone in Basra in Iraq.
The Labor government of Great Britain at the time supported Turkey's plan to join the European Union. If it were implemented, all the current problems of Europe with legal and illegal migrants would seem to be the lesser evil against the background of the powerful expansion of the "neo-Ottomans" into the expanses of the Old World. Europe would be radically weakened, and Turkey would continue to dictate its will to Great Britain.
In February 2015, Azerbaijan was included in the United Kingdom Trade and Investment's High Value Opportunities programme, that assists British companies in the process of concluding contracts and implementing large-scale projects in the oil and gas sector.
At the end of 2017, over 500 British companies were already operating in Azerbaijan. By this time, Great Britain had become the leader in investment in the economy of the republic. Business was particularly successful with British Petroleum Company plc (BP), which participated in seven oil and gas projects in Azerbaijan, in particular, in the development of the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block of oil fields, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline and the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) . SGC is a pipeline system designed to transport gas from the Caspian region to Europe.
Azerbaijan did not have its own financial resources for the development of the oil industry. Therefore, foreign capital was attracted to develop these deposits.
In September 2018, BP acquired a 61% stake in a production sharing agreement (PSA) for the Southwest Gobustan project in Azerbaijan from Commonwealth Gobustan Limited company, which is a subsidiary of Arawak Energy. BP also received the status of the project operator. The Southwest Gobustan block is located in the east of Azerbaijan on the coast of the Caspian Sea. It includes 13 deposits and undeveloped structures.
BP daily extracts more than 580 thousand barrels of oil at the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block, extracts about 55 thousand barrels of condensate and 33 million cubic meters of gas from the Shah Deniz field, conducts exploration drilling to find gas in one of the deepest structures Caspian Sea Shafag-Asiman offshore block. In addition, BP has two PSA contracts - one off the coast of Absheron for oil prospecting, and the other in the northern part of the Caspian Sea on block D230 for exploration.
Oil can be transported from Baku via three oil pipelines: Baku-Novorossiysk, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Supsa (Georgia) . Baku gas is transported to Turkey and Europe via the TANAP gas pipeline. A railway line runs between the Azerbaijani cities of Ganja and Yevlakh, as well as oil and gas pipelines bypassing Russia.
In theory, the Armenian side can strike strategic pipelines and reset for some time the energy of Azerbaijan and partly Turkey not only with missiles, but also with the self-propelled howitzers Coalition-SV in service, as well as the forces of ground attack aircraft. This will cause irreparable damage to the British oil and gas industry. In recent years, the UK has become close to depleting its North Sea deposits and will soon become a net importer of hydrocarbons. Therefore, its interests in the energy sector of Azerbaijan are to some extent eschatological in nature.
Armenian political strategist Vigen Hakobyan notes: "It is possible that the British leadership, through the prism of British Petroleum, is trying to make its contribution to the processes around the Karabakh conflict."
The Cryptome.org portal mentions James Lyle Sharp as one of Her Majesty's Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, who are also MI6 Officers - Her Majesty’s Ambassadors. Sharp speaks Russian, Arabic and Azerbaijani. He is ideal for coordinating with his direct superior, MI6 chief Richard Moore, a personal friend of Turkish President Recep Erdogan.
The current head of British intelligence MI-6 until recently served as the British ambassador to Turkey and is one of the key figures in the influence group of British Prime Minister Boris Johnson, whose great-grandfather Ali Kemal, one of the ministers of the Sultan government after 1918, was a Turk (according to one version - Circassian) . Richard Moore is a supporter of the idea of the Great Turan as a project to contain Russia and China. Erdogan, with the assistance of Moore, established strong and trusting contacts with Boris Johnson and received a mandate from him to seize control over the strategic Azerbaijani pipelines to ensure their security.
This year on September 28, Erdogan and Johnson discussed the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh by phone, after which the Azerbaijani army under the leadership of Turkish instructors intensified the onslaught on the positions of the Nagorno-Karabakh Defence Army.
It is believed that Baku received a guarantee of support from not only Turkey, but also Great Britain in the conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, having paid for this with the de facto sovereignty of its country. Great Britain established full control over Azerbaijan, giving the Turks the operational management of regional affairs.
Shortly before the mentioned meeting of the British Ambassador with Tural Ganjaliyev, the US Ambassador held a similar meeting. Comparing all these facts, it was possible to foresee that in the hypothetical military conflict between NKR and Armenia with Azerbaijan, America, mired in internal contradictions on the eve of the presidential elections, would most likely take a neutral position, which has happened in the current reality.
According to Hovhannisyan, supported by more and more documentary evidence, the Armenian army is engaged in heavy battles with several times superior Turkish-Azerbaijani forces, which are fully supported by the Turkish Air Force, intelligence and other systems, a large number of mercenaries, terrorists and private military campaigns.
With the support of Turkey, Great Britain and Israel, Azerbaijan, relying on Turkish military innovations, relying on Turkish military innovations, managed to inflict a number of sensitive defeats on the NKR Defense Army, intending to return a number of territories around Karabakh area. Armenia and NKR, in addition to political miscalculations, were clearly preparing for the "last war", and at this stage of the confrontation with the Turkic-British coalition, they lost their strategic initiative.