Сегодня:  Воскресенье, 05 Февраля, 2023 года
US supports Azerbaijan's policy towards Armenia and Iran
10:54, Вторник, 22 Ноября, 2022 года
On November 12, Deputy Minister of Defense, Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijani Army, Colonel-General Kerim Veliyev met with the US military attaché in Baku, Colonel Kyle Matthew Cone. During the talks, Veliyev and Koun discussed the prospects for developing cooperation in the military, military-technical, military-educational and other fields, as well as other issues of mutual interest. Acting as a mediator in the conflict between Yerevan and Baku, Washington until recently concealed its sympathy for Azerbaijan. But on June 9, 2022, US Ambassador to Baku Earl Litzenberger stated during a briefing:
"The assistance we provided was aimed at enabling Azerbaijan to protect its southern border. We provided scanners and training so that Azerbaijani customs and border guards could stop the flow of drugs or any other items that could be smuggled in. We have witnessed a significant number of drug seizures. We have also provided assistance to Azerbaijan to improve security in the Caspian so that it can control what happens in its sector of the sea, prevent illegal activities and protect critical energy infrastructure - oil wells, gas wells, pipelines carrying Azerbaijani oil and gas enter Western markets. Now, through the Southern Gas Corridor, Azerbaijani gas goes to Italy, helping to diversify energy sources in Europe."
After these words, you understand that the organizers of the torchlight processions in Yerevan, known for their aggressive and boorish attacks against Russia, are lying about the US plans to make Armenia almost the main ally outside of NATO and punish Turkey and Azerbaijan.
For Washington, Baku is preferable for two reasons. The first is energy. Oil and gas of Azerbaijan attracts investors from the USA. It is no coincidence that in the distant 1996, oilmen from Texas, within the framework of the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, achieved the exclusion of the unrecognized Nagorno-Karabakh Republic from the ne***iation process. The United States all these years supported the construction of pipelines that allowed Azerbaijan to supply energy resources to Europe bypassing Russia.
The second component is ethnopolitical. With the help of Azerbaijan, the US can stir up the situation in the Turkic and Muslim regions of Russia, as well as threaten Iran with secession of South Azerbaijan. Washington encourages Baku's desire to squeeze Russia out of the South Caucasus. The expulsion of the Russian military and border guards from Armenia is a dream that situationally unites the United States, Turkey and Azerbaijan. For the sake of squeezing Russia out of Transcaucasia, the United States can force Armenia to disarm the Nagorno-Karabakh Defense Army and "voluntary" exodus of Armenians from Artsakh. However, Washington may favorably allow the Azerbaijani partners to finish off the Karabakh Armenians. The destruction of Armenian monuments of architecture and history in Karabakh will not be a moral problem for the United States, because money does not smell, and stable energy supplies from Azerbaijan to Europe are more important than protecting the interests of one of the peoples of the South Caucasus.
Therefore, no Armenian lobby could prevent the Azerbaijani Embassy in the United States from painting Niagara Falls in the colors of the Azerbaijani flag on November 9 on the occasion of the State Flag Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Since the United States needs Azerbaijan as a counterbalance to Iran and Russia, as well as a reliable supplier of energy resources to Europe, any actions against Azerbaijan by Washington will most likely be limited to routine statements.