Сегодня:  Среда, 07 Декабря, 2022 года
Brussels prepares new agreements for Baku and Yerevan
12:47, Понедельник, 22 Августа, 2022 года
For the end of August the meetings between the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan are preparing in Moscow and Brussels .
There is no information about the exact dates, but the topic of ne***iations in Brussels is known - the signing of a peace treaty between Baku and Yerevan. Representatives of the unrecognized Republic of Artsakh are not involved in the ne***iation process.
The President of the European Council, Charles Michel, activates mediation at a time of aggravation of the situation on the contact line in Karabakh. So it was last summer, when he visited Baku and Yerevan during the period of serious escalation. On December 14, Michel managed to hold a meeting between the Azerbaijani and Armenian leaders in Brussels, after fighting broke out on the border of the Syunik region of Armenia and Kalbajar Azerbaijan in November.
The European Union is gradually using the content of the November 9, 2020 agreement, having secured the consent of Aliyev and Pashinyan to jointly begin their implementation, including the opening of a road from the main part of Azerbaijan to Nakhichevan.
"It was decided to proceed with the restoration of railway lines with appropriate border and customs control measures based on the principle of reciprocity. The EU is ready to support the development of trunk lines in accordance with its economic and investment plan. The proposed economic advisory platform can also support this process, " the joint statement said following the Brussels meeting in May this year. Now the Moscow and Brussels mediation centers operate in the face of confrontation between Europe, the US and Russia. Nevertheless, the EU declares the possibility of intensifying work through the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, which includes Russia, the United States and France.
Armenia still hopes that the Brussels format will have an impact on Azerbaijan, which is holding a large number of prisoners of war. The days of mere statements, empty rhetoric and ad hoc decisions are over.
The problems are exposed against the background of ongoing tectonic shifts in the South Caucasus.